Tired of trying to figure out what ingredients are in your personal care products and why they are there? Interpreting what's in the products you use on your skin and hair can be daunting. That's why we note all ingredients used in our products after the product description. We also have them listed alphabetically by the 'english' name in this glossary. The properties and benefits each ingredient brings to a formulation is clearly stated so that you can make an informed decision about your skincare. We are dedicated to creating healthy, safe, natural and organic products for all ages and all skin types.
(Please note that all ingredients listed here are used in one or more of Devorah Naturals products. Items marked with an asterisk are either organic, wild crafted or unrefined ingredients.)
Abyssinian Oil (Brassica Abyssinica) - natural seed oil with an exceptionally light, non-greasy skin feel.
Aloe Butter (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract & Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil) - skin loving mixture of Aloe Vera Leaf extracted with Fractionated Coconut Oil (see below) to produce a soft / solid butter which melts on contact with your skin. Aloe Vera Leaf has been used medicinally for centuries. Chemical analysis shows that Aloe contains polysaccharides, enzymes (to help suppress inflammation), proteins, amino acids, vitamins, calcium, copper, potassium and more. The pH balance of Aloe Butter is close to that of the skin and makes an excellent moisturizer. It helps to keep skin smooth and supple while also helping to heal burns, cuts and scratches, relieve itching. Although the Aloe plant has a cactus like appearance, it is a member of the Lily plant family.
Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice)* - the expressed juice of the Aloe Vera plant’s leaf (see above for more information about Aloe Vera).
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) - wonderful light moisturizer rich in oleic and linoleic acids and vitamins A & E. Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the inedible kernel in the apricot pit. It penetrates the skin without leaving an oily feel. It is often used in formulations for sensitive, dry or mature skin.
Arrowroot Powder (Maranta Arundinacea)* - dried, powdered root of the Arrowroot plant. The white, fine powder is similar to cornstarch.
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima) - rich oil extracted from the flesh of the avocado fruit. It contains high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, protein, sterols, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Despite being a thick oil, it is readily absorbed into the skin. It is highly moisturizing and can be used for all skin types, but is especially beneficial to those with dry or sensitive skin. Avocado oil is considered to be skin regenerative and the sterols are purported to diminish the look of age spots.
Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate) - white, granular powder made from a soda ash solution through which carbon dioxide bubbles. The resultant precipitate is sodium bicarbonate. It is used to absorb moisture, control odor and to regulate pH.
Baobab Oil (Adansonia Digitata) - cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab tree which is native to the African savanna. Baobab trees can live up to a thousand years and have been revered for their many uses. The oil is a rich golden color with a mild nutty, scent and high in vitamins A, D, E and F. It is said to be non-comedogenic, highly moisturizing for skin and hair, improve skin elasticity and encourage cell regeneration. It can be used for all skin types but is especially useful for those with eczema or psoriasis and very dry or mature skin.
Beeswax* - natural wax produced by young honey bees in the hive. Ranges in color from pale yellowish white to golden yellow and has a faint sweet scent.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)* – vegetable oil obtained from the bean (seed) of the Castor plant. The chemical composition of Castor Oil is unlike other oils in that it has a triglyceride of fatty acids and a high percentage of ricinoleic acid. It is a natural humectant and emollient, with skin softening properties and is easily absorbed into the skin. In soap, it creates a dense, creamy lather. When used in lip gloss it imparts a beautiful shine and an easy, non-sticky glide to the end product.
Chamomile Extract / Flower Powder (Matricaria Recutita)* - traditionally used for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and skin soothing qualities. We use it in most of our creams and lotions and some of our soaps and toners.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter)* - a yellowish vegetable fat (butter) extracted from the seed kernels of the fruit of the Cacao tree. Further processing is oftentimes done to create refined cocoa butter which does not retain the chocolate scent or the yellow color of the unrefined butter. Cocoa Butter is used to soften and lubricate the skin.
Cocoa Oil (Theobroma Cacao Seed Oil) - the liquid fraction of Cocoa Butter for cosmetic and toiletry applications. The oil is golden in color and does not retain a chocolate scent. It is high in oleic acid which is good for moisturizing dry skin.
Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) - a fraction of the whole oil, in which most of the long-chain triglycerides are removed so that only saturated fats remain. It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs (medium-chain triglycerides). Because it is completely saturated, it has a nearly indefinite shelf life and is more temperature stable. It is a light, non-greasy, non-staining oil that makes it suitable for massage oils.
Coconut Oil, Virgin (Cocos Nucifera Oil)* - derived from the seed of Cocos Nucifera. It has general moisturizing properties and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It is used in soaps for its wonderful lathering properties.
Collagen, Hydrolyzed (Marine Collagen) - derived from codfish. Collagen is a simple protein which helps skin look firm and young. It is present in normal skin. With its polysaccharides, vitamins and essential sea minerals, it aids in the healing and structuring of connective tissue.
Corn Starch (Zea Mays) - fine, white powder made by grinding the heart (starch endosperm) of the corn kernel. It absorbs excess moisture in skin folds, thus avoiding chafing and other skin irritations.
Dead Sea Brine - water from the Dead Sea that contains a high mineral content. The brine feels oily to the touch due to the mineral density. The brine revitalizes, exfoliates, moisturizes and conditions for smooth, silky skin. We use it in toners and facial lotions.
Dead Sea Mud (Clay) - helps tighten pores, stimulates circulation and leaves your skin with a smooth and healthy glow. The mud can also be used as a pack for sore joints.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis)* – cold pressed evening primrose seeds yield an oil high in gamma linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid which soothes skin irritations and hydrates skin. We use it in our mature skin formulations, products for extra dry skin and healing balms. It is said to reduce wrinkles in certain concentrations.
Frankincense Oil (Boswellia Carterii or Olibanum) - used as a fixative and fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. It is considered to be an anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, and anti-septic and a skin healer. We add it to facial creams, lotions and toners. Good for dry and mature skin. It has also been used in incense for centuries during meditation and prayer
Goat Milk – has a slightly higher fat content than cow’s milk. It is a rich source of natural proteins & short-chain triglycerides (capric, caproic and caprylic acid). These fatty acids help to balance your skin’s pH. They are recognized for their moisturizing effect and for their antibacterial properties. High concentrations of caprylic acid promote the absorption of emollients found in goat milk. Goat milk produces natural components that are small in size and therefore easily absorbed by the skin. Goat milk is significantly higher in vitamins and minerals than cow’s milk. It is higher in niacin, vitamin A, vitamin B-6, potassium, copper, manganese and the antioxidant selenium.
Hazelnut Oil (Corylus Avellana) – light oil which is expressed from the hazelnut kernel and is similar in composition to olive oil. It is high in essential fatty acids, and contains vitamins, minerals and proteins which make it an effective oil for treatment of dry and / or damaged skin. It also has a slightly astringent quality which makes it good for oily or acneic skin as well. Hazelnut oil penetrates the skin quickly and has been shown to have the ability to filter out some of the sun’s harmful rays. It is used in skincare and sun care products.
Helichrysum Oil (Helichrysum Italicum) - therapeutic and healing with excellent skin toning and regenerating properties. It is excellent for dry, mature, sensitive and inflamed skin. It is purported to promote new cell growth and be useful in the healing of scar tissue. It is also considered to be anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent with anti-oxidant properties.
Honey (Organic and Manuka)* - a humectant (absorbs and retains moisture from the air). It is also antibacterial and a rich source off antioxidants. Honey has been used for thousands of years to heal wounds, cuts and abrasions. Although all honey has antimicrobial properties, Manuka Honey from New Zealand has been found to have the highest potency.
Hyaluronic Acid (or Hyaluronan) - a substance that is normally produced by the body and gives skin its volume and fullness. Hyaluronic acid is a humectant which attracts and binds water.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil)* - wax ester which is very similar to the skin’s sebum produced by our sebaceous glands. Jojoba Oil is effective for all skin types. It is very mild and is suitable for use on infants and sensitive skin.
Kaolin Clay (also China or White Clay) - most mild and pure of all clays, mainly composed of the mineral kaolinite. It draws toxins from your skin, but will not strip it of oils. Kaolin is suitable for use by all skin types. We use it in soap, body, foot and baby powder and facial masks.
Kokum Butter (Garcinia Indica) – smooth, white butter with skin regenerative properties. It can be applied directly to skin. It helps to maintain skin elasticity. We use this in our healing butters and balms.
Lavender Flower Powder (Lavandula Angustifolia)* - lavender buds ground into an extra fine powder. Aside from its soothing and relaxing aroma, lavender is considered to be antibacterial. Used in soaps and body, foot and baby powders.
Lavender Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia) - considered antibacterial, analgesic and anti-inflammatory. It is used in antiseptic ointments, balms, powders and as a fragrance in soaps, lotions, creams and perfumes and colognes. It has a fresh, clean soothing and relaxing aroma.
Mango Seed Butter (Mangifera Indica) - soft solid butter extracted from the seed kernels of the Mango tree. Mango Butter is similar in color and texture to cocoa butter and is often used for its moisturizing and skin regenerative properties in bath and body products. It is high in essential fatty acids and has some UV ray protection. It is effective for treating dry skin, rashes, burns and stretch marks, and in some instances softens the appearance of wrinkles.
Marshmallow Leaf & Root (Althaea Officinalis)* - mucilaginous and relieves irritation by coating inflamed surfaces. Marshmallow leaf coats better than marshmallow root, but marshmallow root has greater antibacterial and anti-allergy effects.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes Alba) - contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids and contains high levels of natural tocopherols (vitamin E). It has a non-greasy feel and is extremely moisturizing.
Neem Leaf Oil / Leaf / Powder (Azadirachta Indica)* - cold pressed from Neem tree nuts. This oil has a very strong scent and is used sparingly in formulations. It is antiseptic, anti-viral and anti-fungal. It is used in a number of personal care products and can also be used in gardens to control pests. We use the oil, the leaf infused in oil, tinctured, in a decoction and powdered for its medicinal value and to increase the shelf life of our products.
Olive Butter (Olea Europaea Fruit Oil and Hydrogenated Olive Oil) - is made from olive oil and the unsaponifiables which are also collected during the olive refining process. They are then combined with the hydrogenated olive oil to make a solid butter rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants.
Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)* - cold pressed oil. It’s rich, moisturizing and creates a very mild and gentle product. It is wonderful for sensitive skin.
Palm Oil (Elaeis Guineensisl)* - pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree Elaeis Guineensis. No solvents are used in the refining process. Palm Oil is most often used in the handcrafting of soap as a replacement for tallow and to increase the hardness of the bar.
Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis Guineensis) – obtained from the palm nut kernels after palm oil has been extracted. Palm kernel oil is very similar to coconut oil and is used mainly to make a hard bar of soap that lathers well.
Plantain Leaf (Plantago Major)* - known to have antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, as well as being anti-inflammatory.
Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa) - extracted from rice bran which is obtained during the milling process. The rice bran contains the greatest amount of fat and contains a number of anti-oxidants including, but not limited to vitamin E, ferulic acid, and oleic acid. It is used as moisturizing oil for skin and hair and is excellent for dry, mature skin.
Rose Oil / Flower Powder* / Floral Wax (Rosa Damascena) - considered to be antidepressant, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, and bactericidal. It works well in creams and lotions for dry, mature, and sensitive skin. The scent has been used in perfumes for thousands of years and is considered an aphrodisiac.
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa)* - cold pressed oil from the seeds of the rose plant which are inside of the ‘rosehip’. Rosehip seed oil contains a high amount of oleic and linoleic acid, vitamin C and a small amount of trans-retinoic acid. It has been found to be beneficial for moisturization, the treatment of eczema and psoriasis, tissue regeneration, reduction of scars, stretch marks and wrinkles.
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoide) - rich in fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols. Used frequently in skin formulas for wrinkles, damaged skin, burns, scars and eczema.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit Butter)* - pale yellow to ivory colored butter extracted from the fruit (nut) of the karite tree which has a mild nut-like scent. Shea butter is high in vitamins A and E which are important to help repair skin damage. This is an excellent emollient, easily absorbed which can moisturize and heal compromised skin, relieve itching and aid in skin cell regeneration. It is useful for those with eczema and psoriasis. Purported to help prevent stretch marks, restore elasticity to skin and calm eczema. We use it in many of our soaps, lotions and creams.
Shea Oil (Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit Oil, fractionated) – byproduct of shea butter production, fractionated in order to maintain a liquid state. Shea Oil is used for skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, burns, dryness and other irritations.
Slippery Elm Bark Powder (Ulmus Rubra)* - mucilaginous powder with possible antibacterial properties used to sooth & treat inflamed, itchy or irritated skin as well as cuts, scrapes, scratches, and minor burns.
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Tacamahaca) - cold pressed oil with a deep rich color and strong scent. Considered to be a phenomenal healing oil with significant antimicrobial qualities, anti-inflammatory, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Historically, it has been used to heal chapped skin, post-surgical wounds, skin allergies, cracked skin, bed sores, wounds, rashes, abrasions, athlete’s foot, boils, and infected nails. Its anti-inflammatory properties reduce skin irritations and swelling. It also promotes new tissue formation, accelerates healing and healthy skin growth. Tamanu can be applied directly to skin, undiluted. There are no reports of adverse effects from topical application. We use it in our healing balms and butters.
Tapioca Flour (Cassava Root Flour) - gluten free flour derived from the cassava root. Used in body and foot powders to help absorb moisture and to impart a silky feel.
Vitamin A (retinyl palmitate) - ester of retinol (vitamin A) and palmitic acid (component of palm oil). It is generally regarded as less irritating to the skin than tretinoin or retinol, therefore a better option for those with sensitive skin. It converts to retinoic acid when absorbed by skin cells and has been said to stimulate skin repair, increase collagen production and skin thickness, improve elasticity, skin texture and tone and reduce the occurrence of blemishes. It is also thought to be very effective in the treatment of aging skin. Skin becomes more sensitive to the sun, so it is imperative to maintain consistent usage of a sunscreen.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol) - fat soluble antioxidant, used in skin care products for its anti-aging properties. Also helps maintain the integrity of oil based products.
*Denotes Organic/Unrefined/Wild Crafted Ingredients
Preservation System
We would prefer to make preservative free products. However, any formulation being sold to the public that includes water, milk, hydrosols, decoctions or other aqueous liquids requires a preservative. Water provides a friendly medium for the proliferation of harmful bacteria, yeast, fungi and mold. A contaminated product can cause severe skin problems, health concerns and infections. Some products do not contain aqueous liquids but may be used in the shower or with wet hands where water could inadvertently be introduced. In this case we include a preservative as a preventative measure. Other products such as balms, butters and dry and powdered items do not need preservatives.
In our water based products, we use Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate. This is a broad spectrum, multi-functional and globally accepted preservation system. It is not tested on animals and is Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS). “Gluconolactone is a gluten-free, fermented food starch derived from corn. Once processed into a pure white, crystalline powder, it carries none of the characteristics of corn. It has been used to make cottage cheese and bread for many years. The final product can be found in its natural state in bee's honey. Gluconolactone, a next generation AHA, is a non-irritating, antioxidant Polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin. This PHA is a naturally occurring agent found in the skin that is composed of water-attracting hydroxyl groups to condition and hydrate the skin. Gluconolactone formulations (according to the manufacturer) reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and smooth skin texture. Sodium benzoate is a preservative. It is bacteriostatic (prevents bacteria from forming and growing) and fungistatic (inhibits the growth and reproduction of fungi) under acidic conditions (pH<7). It is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, greengage plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves and apples.” *
Included in our balms and butters is an antioxidant to preserve the integrity of the product. We use either natural mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) or Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE). In some of our products, we may also use decoctions of lavender, neem leaf, white and / or black willow bark, organic honey, herbal tinctures (grain alcohol based) and organic cider vinegar. All of these ingredients provide benefit to the skin while also imparting beneficial anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties to the formulations.
*from Lonza website, manufacturers of Geogard Ultra (trade name)